Draft Agenda

Draft Agenda

Socialist Alliance Sixth National Conference Draft Agenda [Underlined speakers are still to be confirmed as of November 24] Friday, December 5 6.00 — 9.30pm Welcoming BBQ Saturday, December 6 Special Public Forum Financial meltdown — what working class response? The world, including Australia, faces a triple crisis: galloping global warming, financial meltdown heading towards global recession and collapsing living standards for millions, caused by rising prices of the basic essentials of life. What can be done? This special seminar, initiated and hosted by the Socialist Alliance as part of its Sixth National Conference, looks to help unionists, environmentalists and community and social activists understand and develop a working class response to the triple crisis. [Discussion points will be distributed to participants beforehand and projected on screen for elaboration during the forum. All Socialist Alliance conference resolutions will also be made available to the forum, although only voted on under the appropriate session on Sunday.] 9.00am Welcome by Tim Gooden, Secretary, Geelong Trades Hall Council 9.00 — 9.15am Welcome to country 9.15 — 10.15am Session 1 The financial, environmental and social roots of the crisis Jamie Doughney (Victoria University) David Spratt (Carbon Equity Project) Pip Hinman (Socialist Alliance) Chair: Ruth Ratcliffe 10.15 — 10.45 Questions and discussion 10.45 — 11.05 Morning break 11.05 — 12.35 Workshops

  • Reregulation or nationalisation-answers to financial chaos
  • The food and fuel crisis
  • Global warming and cutting emissions
  • The water crisis
  • Unions and climate change
  • Building the anti-capitalist movement in a period of capitalist crisis-the Communist Party of Australia in the 1930s

12.35 — 1.15 Lunch 1.15 — 2.15 Session 2 Building the worker, community and environmentalist alliance against the crisis Dave Kerin (Union Solidarity) John Rice (Adelaide Ecosocialists) Luke van der Muelen (CFMEU, La Trobe Valley) Mel Barnes (Resistance) Chair: Sue Bull 2.15 — 3.15 Plenary Discussion What are the core elements of an anti-crisis program? 3.15 — 3.30 Summary Jeremy Smith (NTEU, University of Ballarat) 3.30 — 3.50 Afternoon teA 3.50 — 5.15 Session 3 What politics and campaigns to rebuild the union movement? Chair and session presenter: Susan Price Guest Speakers Noel Washington (CFMEU) Chris Cain (WA MUA) Policies and resolutions for adoption (Not exhaustive)

  • Any changes to Worker and Union Rights Charter
  • ABCC as needed
  • Education
  • New federal IR legislation
  • NSW electricity privatisation
  • Union involvement in anti-war campaigns such as Afghanistan and civil liberties
  • Socialist Alliance attitude to worker candidates in 2010 federal election

5.15 — 6.30 Session 4 Campaigning workshops

  • Building the climate change movement
  • Aboriginal rights struggles
  • Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersexual
  • Anti-war and Anti-terrorism
  • The Western Saharan struggle

6.30 — 7.30 Session 5 Latin America’s struggle for a new world Chair: Kiraz Janicke (Australia-Venezuela Solidarity Network) Nelson Dávila (Chargé d’affaires, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela) 7.30 — 10.00 The Great Socialist Afghan Feast Guest speakers: Rob Stary (Civil rights lawyer);Margarita Windisch (Socialist Alliance) Music: Jack Mancor, Zane Alcorn and Sean Seymour-Jones Our hosts: Paul Benedek, Tim Gooden and Bronwyn With multimedia presentation: ‘On the streets: Socialist Alliance 2007-2008’ Sunday, December 7 9.00 — 10.00 Session 6 Socialist Alliance Perspectives and Tasks in 2009 Session presenter: Sue Bolton (Victorian State Convener) Chair: Ron Guy Greetings: Grant Morgan (Resident Action Movement), Victorian Greens, Resistance 10.00 — 11.00 Session 7 Supporting and strengthening Indigenous Australia's struggle for justice Session presenter: Sam Watson (Indigenous Rights Spokesperson) Chair: Jess Moore Greetings: Pat Eatock Policies and resolutions for adoption (Not exhaustive)

  • Charter of Aboriginal rights
  • Northern Territory intervention

11.00 — 11.20 Morning break 11.20 — 1.00 pm Session 8 Building the movement for environmental sustainability Session presenter: David White (National Environment Coordinator) Chair: Brianna Pike Guest speakers: Cam Walker (FoE) Beyond Zero Emissions Policies and resolutions for adoption (Not exhaustive)

  • Climate Change Charter second edition, water
  • Green paper
  • Energy

1.00 — 1.45 Lunch 1.45 — 3.00 Session 9 Strengthening ties with the migrant left Guest Speakers: Soubhi Iskander (Communist Party of Sudan, Socialist Alliance) Dr Brian Seneviratne (Fighter for Tamil rights, Socialist Alliance) Farabundo Martí National Liberation Front, Turan Ertekin (Party of Labour, Turkey, Socialist Alliance) Chair: Pip Hinman Policies and resolutions for adoption (Not exhaustive)

  • Tamil rights
  • On strengthening ties with left migrant organisations

3.00 — 4.30 Session 10 Building the Socialist Alliance workshops

  • Branch-building (presentations from Illawarra, Hobart, Sydney West and Geelong)
  • Election campaigning
  • Using the web site, blogs etc
  • Strengthening Socialist Alliance-Green Left Weekly ties

4.30 — 4.50 Afternoon tea 4.50 — 5.30 Session 11 Building the Socialist Alliance in 2009 Chair: Rachel Evans

  • Resolutions from workshops
  • Proposals around Seeing Red and Socialist Alliance-Green Left Weekly link
  • National Treasurer’s report
  • Constitutional amendments

5.30 — 6.15 Session 12 Election of national officeholders Chair: Lisa Macdonald 6.15 The Internationale

randomness